COVID19 Update: We will be open to all students and apprentices from September. Click here for more info.

Privacy Policy and Cookies Notice

This privacy notice is issued by Gloucestershire College.

It is to inform individuals how their personal information will be used, when they engage with the college, and for the purposes of relevant data protection legislation, the college is the data controller.

Throughout this notice reference to “The College”, "GC", "Gloscol", "us" or "we" refer to Gloucestershire College, including all subsidiary companies; Gloucestershire Facilities Management and Gloucestershire Professional Services. 

References in this policy to "you" or "your" refer to the individual whose information is being processed. 

Details of the Data Controller

Gloucestershire College
Cheltenham Campus
Princess Elizabeth Way
Cheltenham
GL51 7SJ

www.gloscol.ac.uk

dataprotection@gloscol.ac.uk

This Privacy Notice has been prepared in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (“GDPR”) and the Data Protection Act 2018.

 

  • Student

  • Staff and Job Applicants

  • Applications

  • Parents

  • Employers

  • Enquiries

 

Information will not be transferred, stored or shared with any organisations outside the European Economic Area (EEA) who do not have adequate protection

Information Security

The college is committed to protecting the privacy and security of all the information we hold. There are internal policies and procedures in place to try to ensure that your information is not lost, accidently destroyed, misused or disclosed, and is not accessed without authorisation. The Data Protection and Information Security Policy is available on the college’s website http://www.gloscol.ac.uk/about-us-and-jobs-at-gc/partnerships-and-governance/governance/policies/  

The data provided is stored on the college systems including college cloud based storage.

Your rights over your Personal Information

You have a number of rights over your personal information, which are:

  • The right to ask us what personal information we are holding about you, and to have access to a copy of your personal information;
  • The right to ask us to correct any errors in your personal information;
  • The right, in certain circumstances to ask us to delete your personal information, such as where our use of personal information is based on consent and we have no other legal basis to process your personal information;
  • The right, in certain circumstances to request that we restrict the use of your personal information, such as where we no longer need your personal information;
  • The right, in certain circumstances, to ask us to review and explain our legitimate interests to you; and
  • The right, where our use of your personal information is carried out for the purposes of an agreement with us and is carried out by automated means, to ask us to provide you with a copy of your personal information in a structured, commonly-used, machine-readable format.

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact the Data Protection Officer at dataprotection@gloscol.ac.uk

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

You can find more information about the individual cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them in the table below:

Cookie Name Purpose More information
_stid ShareThis A unique identifier used by the 'ShareThis' service. No personally identifiable information is stored. ShareThis Privacy Policy
_uset ShareThis Used by the ShareThis service to determine whether cookies have been stored. ShareThis Privacy Policy
_ga Google Analytics A unique identifier used by the 'Google Analytics' service. No personally identifiable information is stored.  Google Security and Privacy Details

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Queries and Contacting Us

If you have a concern about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, we request that you raise your concern with us in the first instance, by contacting our Data Protection Officer, Neil Pratt, at dataprotection@gloscol.ac.uk or in writing to – 

Data Protection Officer
Gloucestershire College
Cheltenham Campus
Princess Elizabeth Way
Cheltenham
GL51 7SJ

Alternatively, if you are unhappy about the way your personal information is being used, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

Changes to our Privacy Notice

We regularly review our Privacy Notices. Any changes we make to our Privacy notices in the future will be notified to you by email

Why Gloucestershire College?

We have a lot of experience offering Apprenticeships and work-related training. We have industry-standard facilities and experienced teaching staff which provide the ideal complement to work-based learning.

We are here to help

0345 155 2020

90% of students would recommend GC and 95% said that the teaching on their course was good.

Ofsted has rated us good.

  • We offer industry relevant facilities
  • Our lecturers are passionate subject specialists
  • Employers value our students' skills

We'll look after you. We have dedicated teams to help you and a great Learning Mentor scheme.

top