Privacy Policy and Cookies Notice

This privacy policy sets out how GloucestershireCollege uses and protects any information that you give GloucestershireCollege when you use this website (gloscol.ac.uk).

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Gloucestershire College of Princess Elizabeth Way, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire, GL51 7SJ.

GloucestershireCollege is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website (gloscol.ac.uk), then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Gloucestershire College may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 01 November 2013.

What we collect

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • name and job title
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers
  • information you provide when you contact us or report a problem with our site

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping, administration, and internal operations.
  • We may use the information to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us and to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emailsabout new products, special offers or other information which are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about and that we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

We may share your information with selected third parties and disclose your information as follows:

  • To partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with you.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our website terms of use or other legal agreements, or to protect the rights, property, or safety of us or others. This includes exchanging information with other organisations and companies for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Security

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use appropriate procedures and reasonable security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

You can find more information about the individual cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them in the table below:

CookieNamePurposeMore information
_stid ShareThis A unique identifier used by the 'ShareThis' service. No personally identifiable information is stored. ShareThis Privacy Policy
_uset ShareThis Used by the ShareThis service to determine whether cookies have been stored. ShareThis Privacy Policy
_ga Google Analytics A unique identifier used by the 'Google Analytics' service. No personally identifiable information is stored.  Google Security and Privacy Details

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website your details will be added to our mailing system. You will be able to opt out of these mailings at any time by clicking the link provided at the bottom of each email.
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at marketing@gloscol.ac.uk

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Director of Systems, GloucestershireCollege, Princess Elizabeth Way, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire, GL51 7SJ. See our Data Protection Policy for specific information or the Access to Information & Publication Scheme for general information.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Why Gloucestershire College?

We have a lot of experience offering Apprenticeships and work-related training. We have industry-standard facilities and experienced teaching staff which provide the ideal complement to work-based learning.

We are here to help

0345 155 2020

90% of students would recommend GC and 95% said that the teaching on their course was good.

Ofsted has rated us "good" with "outstanding" features.

We'll look after you. We have dedicated teams to help you and a great new Personal Tutor scheme.

top